SIGMOD-PODS Program
Sunday June 12
8:30-9:00 BiDEDE 1
202A Slack



Live stream
HILDA 1
202B Slack



Live stream
GRADES-NDA 1
203A Slack



Live stream
DEEM 1
203B Slack



Live stream
Sponsors 1
204A Slack



Live stream
9:00-10:30
Tutorial 1
Data-driven Visual Query Interfaces for Graphs: Past, Present, and (Near) Future

Online Slack



Live stream
10:30-11:00
Coffee break - 2nd floor hall
11:00-12:30
BiDEDE 2
202A Slack



Live stream
HILDA 2
202B Slack



Live stream
GRADES-NDA 2
203A Slack



Live stream
DEEM 2
203B Slack



Live stream
Tutorial 2
Dissecting, Designing, and Optimizing LSM-based Data Stores

204A Slack



Live stream
12:30-1:30
Lunch on your own
1:30-3:00 BiDEDE 3
202A Slack



Live stream
HILDA 3
202B Slack



Live stream
GRADES-NDA 3
203A Slack



Live stream
Sponsors 2
203B Slack



Live stream
Tutorial 3
An Introduction to Federated Computation

204A Slack



Live stream
3:00-3:30 Coffee break -
2nd floor hall
3:30-5 BiDEDE 4
202A Slack



Live stream
HILDA 4
202B Slack



Live stream
GRADES-NDA 4
203A Slack



Live stream
Sponsors 3
203B Slack



Live stream
Tutorial 4
Responsible Data Integration: Next-generation Challenges

204A Slack



Live stream
5-5:30
6:30-8:00 PODS reception
Ballroom Prefunction Area Slack



Live stream
Monday June 13
7:30-8:30 Breakfast - 2nd floor hall
8:00-9:30 PODS Opening / Plenary
PODS Opening and Keynote Talk

Ballroom B Slack



Live stream
9:30 - 10:30 PODS 1
Streaming

Ballroom B Slack



Live stream
10:30-11:00 Coffee break - 2nd floor hall
11:00-12:30 PODS 2
Query Evaluation

202AB Slack



Live stream
DaMoN 1
203AB Slack



Live stream
12:30-2:00 Lunch on your own
2:00-3:30 PODS 3 - Awards
PODS Awards

202AB Slack



Live stream
DaMoN 2
203AB Slack



Live stream
3:30-4:00 Coffee break - 2nd floor hall
4:00-6:30 PODS 4 - Tutorial & Gems
Invited Tutorial, Gems of PODS, and Sampling

202AB Slack



Live stream
DaMoN 3
203AB Slack



Live stream
7:30-9:00 SIGMOD Reception
Ballroom Prefunction
9:00-10:30 PODS Business Meeting
201AB
Tuesday June 14
7:30-8:30 Breakfast - 2nd floor hall
8:00-9:30 SIGMOD Opening
Ballroom B Slack



Live stream
9:30-10:30 SIGMOD Keynote 1
Reflections on Programming Methodology

Ballroom B Slack



Live stream
10:30-11:00 Coffee break + posters
2nd floor hallway, Ballroom A
11:00-12:30 PODS 5
Graph Data

202A Slack



Live stream
SIGMOD Research 1
Transaction Processing

202B Slack

Chair: Xiangyao Yu

Live stream
SIGMOD Research 2
Query Processing and Optimization

203A Slack

Chair: Dixin Tang

Live stream
SIGMOD Research 3
ML for Data Management 1

203B Slack

Chair: Çağatay Demiralp

Live stream
SIGMOD Demos 1a
204B
Student Research Competition Poster Judging
204A + online Slack



Live stream
12:30-2:00 Lunch + awards announcements
201AB Slack



Live stream
2:00-3:30 PODS 6
Privacy and Embeddings

202A Slack



Live stream
SIGMOD Research 4
Responsible Data Management and Fairness

202B Slack

Chair: Anna Fariha

Live stream
SIGMOD Panel 1
The DB Community vis-a-vis Environmental, Health, and Societal Grand Challenges: Innovation Engine, Plumber, or Bystander?

203A Slack



Live stream
SIGMOD Research 5
Streaming and Sensor Networks 1

203B Slack

Chair: Paris Carbone

Live stream
SIGMOD Demos 2a
204B
3:30-4:00 Coffee break + posters
2nd floor hallway, Ballroom A
4:00-6:10 PODS 7 and Tutorial
Invited Tutorial, Enumeration and Counting

202A Slack



Live stream
SIGMOD Research 6
Data Cleaning and Integration

202B Slack

Chair: Michael Gubanov

Live stream
SIGMOD Research 7
Data Management for ML 1

203A Slack

Chair: Silu Huang

Live stream
SIGMOD Industry 1
Industrial Session 1

203B Slack



Live stream
SIGMOD Demos 3a
204B
6:30-8:30 PODS PC Dinner
offsite
SIGMOD New Researcher Symposium
Ballroom B Slack



Live stream
8:30-10:00 Remote Sponsors
Online Slack



Live stream
Wednesday June 15
7:30-8:30 Breakfast - 2nd floor hall
8:00-9:30 SIGMOD Keynote 2
On a Quest for Combating Filter Bubbles and Misinformation

Ballroom B Slack



Live stream
9:30-10:30 SIGMOD Diversity & Inclusion Keynote
Strategies for Creating Inclusive Learning Environments

Ballroom B Slack



Live stream
10:30-11:00 Coffee break + posters
2nd floor hallway, Ballroom A
11:00-12:30 PODS 8
Query Processing

202A Slack



Live stream
SIGMOD Research 8
Query Processing and Data Management for ML

202B Slack

Chair: Joy Arulraj

Live stream
SIGMOD Research 9
Database Monitoring and Tuning

203A Slack



Live stream
SIGMOD Research 10
Distributed and Parallel Databases

203B Slack

Chair: Chunbin Lin

Live stream
SIGMOD Research 11
Database Security, Privacy and Control

204A Slack

Chair: Graham Cormode

Live stream
SIGMOD Demos 1b
Online Slack



Live stream
12:30-2:00 Lunch + SIGMOD Business Meeting
201AB
2:00-3:30 PODS 9
Uncertainty and Incompleteness

202A Slack



Live stream
SIGMOD Research 12
Graph Data Management and Mining

202B Slack

Chair: Jian Pei

Live stream
SIGMOD Research 13
ML for Data Management and Query Processing

203A Slack

Chair: Raul Castro Fernandez

Live stream
SIGMOD Research 14
Modern Hardware and In-memory DBMS

203B Slack

Chair: Jianguo Wang

Live stream
SIGMOD Research 15
Streaming and Sensor Networks 2

204A Slack

Chair: Riccardo Tommasini

Live stream
SIGMOD Demos 2b
Online Slack



Live stream
3:30-4:00 Coffee break + posters
2nd floor hallway, Ballroom A
4:00-6:00 PODS 10
Counting and Dichotomies

202A Slack



Live stream
SIGMOD DnI Panel
202B Slack



Live stream
SIGMOD Posters
Ballroom A Slack



Live stream
SIGMOD Demos 3b
Online Slack



Live stream
SRC judging
203A
6:30-10:30 SIGMOD Banquet
@ National Constitution Center
Thursday June 16
7:30-8:30 Breakfast - 2nd floor hall
8:00-9:30 SIGMOD Award Talks
Ballroom B Slack



Live stream
9:30-11:00 SIGMOD Keynote 3
Is Data Management the Beating Heart of AI Systems?

Ballroom B Slack



Live stream
11:00-11:30 Coffee break + posters
2nd floor hallway, Ballroom A
11:30-1:00 SIGMOD Research 16
Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining

202A Slack



Live stream
SIGMOD Research 17
Query Processing and Optimization

202B Slack



Live stream
SIGMOD Research 18
Data Management for ML 2

203A Slack

Chair: Romila Pradhan

Live stream
SIGMOD Panel 2
Publication Culture and Review Processes in the Data Management Community: An Open Discussion

203B Slack



Live stream
SIGMOD Research 19
Databases for Emerging Hardware

204A Slack

Chair: Tianzheng Wang

Live stream
1:00-2:00 Lunch on your own
2:00-3:30 SIGMOD Research 20
Database Security and Distributed Data Management

202A Slack

Chair: Boon Thau Loo

Live stream
SIGMOD Research 21
ML for Data Management 2

202B Slack

Chair: Umar Farooq Minhas

Live stream
SIGMOD Research 22
Provenance and Uncertainty

203A Slack



Live stream
SIGMOD Research 23
Storage and Indexing

203B Slack

Chair: Dong Deng

Live stream
SIGMOD Research 24
Potpourri

204A Slack



Live stream
3:30-4:00 Coffee break + posters
2nd floor hallway, Ballroom A
4:00-6:10 SIGMOD Research 25
Benchmarking and Performance Evaluation

202A Slack



Live stream
SIGMOD Research 26
Data Management for ML 3

202B Slack

Chair: Ibrahim Sabek

Live stream
SIGMOD Research 27
Graph Data Management and Social Networks

203A Slack

Chair: Arijit Khan

Live stream
SIGMOD Research 28
Spatial, Temporal, and Multimedia Databases

203B Slack



Live stream
SIGMOD Industry 2
Industrial Session 2

204A Slack



Live stream
Friday June 17
8:00-8:30 LDBC
204B
8:30-9:00 TaPP 1
202A Slack



Live stream
DataEd 1
202B Slack



Live stream
aiDM 1
203A Slack



Live stream
DBTest 1
203B Slack



Live stream
Sponsors 4
204A
9:00-10:30 Tutorial 5
HTAP Databases: What is New and What is Next

Online Slack



Live stream
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
2nd floor hallway
11:00-12:30 TaPP 2
202A Slack



Live stream
DataEd 2
202B Slack



Live stream
aiDM 2
203A Slack



Live stream
DBTest 2
203B Slack



Live stream
Tutorial 6
Explainable AI: Foundations, Applications, Opportunities for Data Management Research

204A Slack



Live stream
LDBC
204B
12:30-2:00 Lunch on your own
2:00-3:30 TaPP 3
202A Slack



Live stream
DataEd 3
202B Slack



Live stream
aiDM 3
203A Slack



Live stream
DBTest 3
203B Slack



Live stream
Sponsors 5
204A Slack



Live stream
LDBC
204B
Tutorial 7
Spatial Data Quality in the IoT Era: Management and Exploitation

Online Slack



Live stream
3:30-4:30 Coffee break, posters
2nd floor hallway
4:30-6:00 TaPP 4
202A Slack



Live stream
DataEd 4
202B Slack



Live stream
aiDM 4
203A Slack



Live stream
DBTest 4
203B Slack



Live stream
Sponsors 6
204A Slack



Live stream
Tutorial 8
Multi-Tenant Cloud Data Services: State-of-the-Art, Challenges and Opportunities

204B Slack



Live stream
6:00-6:30
Title Authors Starts Stream Video
Sponsors 1
(details TBA)
Tutorial 1: Data-driven Visual Query Interfaces for Graphs: Past, Present, and (Near) Future
Data-driven Visual Query Interfaces for Graphs: Past, Present, and (Near) Future Sourav S Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University)*; Byron Choi (Hong Kong Baptist University) 8:30:00 AM
Tutorial 2: Dissecting, Designing, and Optimizing LSM-based Data Stores
Dissecting, Designing, and Optimizing LSM-based Data Stores Subhadeep Sarkar (Boston University)*; Manos Athanassoulis (Boston University 11:00:00 AM
Sponsors 2
(details TBA)
Tutorial 3: An Introduction to Federated Computation
An Introduction to Federated Computation Graham Cormode (University of Warwick)*; Akash Bharadwaj (Facebook Inc) 1:30:00 PM
Sponsors 3
(details TBA)
Tutorial 4: Responsible Data Integration: Next-generation Challenges
Responsible Data Integration: Next-generation Challenges Fatemeh Nargesian (University of Rochester)*; Abolfazl Asudeh (University of Illinois at Chicago); H. V. Jagadish (University of Michigan) 3:30:00 PM
PODS reception
(details TBA)
PODS Opening / Plenary
PODS opening 8:00:00 AM
Robustness Against Read Committed: a Free Transactional Lunch 8:10:00 AM
PODS 1: Streaming
The White-Box Adversarial Data Stream Model 9:30:00 AM
Truly Perfect Samplers for Data Streams and Sliding Windows 9:50:00 AM
Estimation of the Size of Union of Delphic Sets: Achieving Independence from Stream Size 10:10:00 AM
PODS 2: Query Evaluation
The Complexity of Boolean Conjunctive Queries with Intersection Joins 11:00:00 AM
Query Evaluation by Circuits 11:20:00 AM
Query Evaluation over SLP-Represented Document Databases With Complex Document Editing 11:40:00 AM
The Complexity of Conjunctive Queries with Degree 2 12:00:00 PM
PODS 3 - Awards
Worst-case optimal join queries 2:00:00 PM
Mergeable Summaries 2:20:00 PM
Convergence of Datalog over (Pre-) Semirings 2:40:00 PM
Optimal Bounds for Approximate Counting 3:00:00 PM
PODS 4 - Tutorial & Gems
Data as Inequality 4:00:00 PM
Algorithmic Techniques for Independent Query Sampling 4:10:00 PM
Document Spanners - A Brief Overview of Concepts, Results, and Recent Developments 4:35:00 PM
The Gibbs--Rand Model 5:00:00 PM
SIGMOD Opening
(details TBA)
SIGMOD Keynote 1: Reflections on Programming Methodology
Reflections on Programming Methodology Barbara Liskov 9:30:00 AM
PODS 5: Graph Data
The Complexity of Regular Trail and Simple Path Queries on Undirected Graphs 11:00:00 AM
Optimal Algorithms for Multiway Search on Partial Orders 11:20:00 AM
Data Path Queries over Embedded Graph Databases 11:40:00 AM
When is the Evaluation of Extended CRPQ Tractable? 12:00:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 1: Transaction Processing
Ad Hoc Transactions in Web Applications: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 11:00:00 AM
Plor: General Transactions with Predictable, Low Tail Latency 11:18:00 AM
Skeena: Efficient and Consistent Cross-Engine Transactions 11:36:00 AM
Diva: Making MVCC Systems HTAP-Friendly 11:54:00 AM
Hybrid Deterministic and Nondeterministic Execution of Transactions in Actor Systems 12:12:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 2: Query Processing and Optimization
Optimizing Recursive Queries with Progam Synthesis 11:00:00 AM
WeTune: Automatic Discovery and Verification of Query Rewrite Rules 11:18:00 AM
Conjunctive Queries with Comparisons 11:36:00 AM
Efficient Massively Parallel Join Optimization for Large Queries 11:54:00 AM
Efficient Incrementialization of Correlated Nested Aggregate Queries using Relative Partial Aggregate Indexes (RPAI) 12:12:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 3: ML for Data Management 1
Serenade - Low-Latency Session-Based Recommendation in e-Commerce at Scale 11:00:00 AM
Neural Subgraph Counting with Wasserstein Estimator 11:18:00 AM
Statistical Schema Learning with Occam's Razor 11:36:00 AM
DB-BERT: A Database Tuning Tool that "Reads the Manual" 11:54:00 AM
PreQR: Pre-training Representation for SQL Understanding 12:12:00 PM
SIGMOD Demos 1a
Sevi: Speech-to-Visualization through Neural Machine Translation 11:00:00 AM
Everest: A Top-K Deep Video Analytics System 11:00:00 AM
Mondrian: Spreadsheet Layout Detection 11:00:00 AM
Demonstration of PI2: Interactive Visualization Interface Generation for SQL Analysis in Notebook 11:00:00 AM
SubTab: Data Exploration with Informative Sub-Tables 11:00:00 AM
ShapGraph: An Holistic View of Explanations through Provenance Graphs and Shapley Values 11:00:00 AM
Simplifying Access to Large-scale Structured Datasets by Meta-Profiling with Scalable Training Set Enrichment 11:00:00 AM
Student Research Competition Poster Judging
(details TBA)
Lunch + awards announcements
(details TBA)
PODS 6: Privacy and Embeddings
A Nearly Instance-optimal Differentially Private Mechanism for Conjunctive Queries 2:00:00 PM
High Dimensional Differentially Private Stochastic Optimization with Heavy-tailed Data 2:20:00 PM
Randomize the Future: Asymptotically Optimal Locally Private Frequency Estimation Protocol for Longitudinal Data 2:40:00 PM
Lower Bounds for Sparse Oblivious Subspace Embeddings 3:00:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 4: Responsible Data Management and Fairness
DataPrism: Exposing Disconnect between Data and Systems 2:00:00 PM
Through the Data Management Lens: Experimental Analysis and Evaluation of Fair Classification 2:18:00 PM
Interpretable Data-Based Explanations for Fairness Debugging 2:36:00 PM
Rank Aggregation with Proportionate Fairness 2:54:00 PM
Causal Feature Selection for Algorithmic Fairness 3:12:00 PM
SIGMOD Panel 1: The DB Community vis-a-vis Environmental, Health, and Societal Grand Challenges: Innovation Engine, Plumber, or Bystander?
The DB Community vis-a-vis Environmental, Health, and Societal Grand Challenges: Innovation Engine, Plumber, or Bystander? Magdalena Balazinska (U Washington) 2:00:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 5: Streaming and Sensor Networks 1
TSUBASA: Climate Network Construction on Historical and Real-Time Data 2:00:00 PM
DenForest: Enabling Fast Deletion in Incremental Density-Based Clustering over Sliding Windows 2:18:00 PM
AutoMon: Automatic Distributed Monitoring for Arbitrary Multivariate Functions 2:36:00 PM
GraphZeppelin: Storage-Friendly Sketching for Connected Components on Dynamic Graph Streams 2:54:00 PM
DLACEP: A Deep-Learning Based Framework for Approximate Complex Event Processing 3:12:00 PM
SIGMOD Demos 2a
PLAYPEN: Plug-and-Play Visual Graph Query Interfaces for Top-down and Bottom-Up Search on Large Networks 2:00:00 AM
VoiceQuerySystem: A Voice-driven Database Querying System Using Natural Language Questions 2:00:00 AM
Snakes on a Plan: Compiling Python Functions into Plain SQL Queries 2:00:00 AM
Demonstrating ASET: Ad-hoc Structured Exploration of Text Collections 2:00:00 AM
Efficient Insights Discovery through Conditional Generative Model based Query Approximation 2:00:00 AM
CFDB: Machine Learning Model Analysis via Databases of CounterFactuals 2:00:00 AM
OpenTFV: An Open Domain Table-Based Fact Verification System 2:00:00 AM
PODS 7 and Tutorial
Towards Theory for Real-World Data 4:00:00 PM
Efficiently Enumerating Answers to Ontology-Mediated Queries 4:10:00 PM
Efficient Enumeration for Annotated Grammars 4:30:00 PM
Linear-Delay Enumeration for Minimal Steiner Problems 4:50:00 PM
Approximately Counting Answers to Conjunctive Queries with Disequalities and Negations 5:10:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 6: Data Cleaning and Integration
Understanding Queries by Conditional Instances 4:00:00 PM
DenForest: Enabling Fast Deletion in Incremental Density-Based Clustering over Sliding Windows 4:18:00 PM
Complaint-Driven Training Data Debugging at Interactive Speeds 4:36:00 PM
Parallel Rule Discovery from Large Datasets by Sampling 4:54:00 PM
Reptile: Aggregation-level Explanations for Hierarchical Data 5:12:00 PM
Hierarchical Entity Resolution using an Oracle 5:30:00 PM
Entity Resolution with Hierarchical Graph Attention Networks 5:48:00 PM
Domain Adaptation for Deep Entity Resolution 6:06:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 7: Data Management for ML 1
Compact Walks: Taming Knowledge-Graph Embeddings with Domain- and Task-Specific Pathways 4:00:00 PM
HET-GMP: A Graph-based System Approach to Scaling Large Embedding Model Training 4:18:00 PM
NuPS: A Parameter Server for Machine Learning with Non-Uniform Parameter Access 4:36:00 PM
Finding Label and Model Errors in Perception Data With Learned Observation Assertions 4:54:00 PM
Nautilus: An Optimized System for Deep Transfer Learning over Evolving Training Datasets 5:12:00 PM
Spine: Scaling up Programming-by-Negative-Example for String Filtering and Transformation 5:30:00 PM
One Size Does Not Fit All: A Bandit-Based Sampler Combination Framework with Theoretical Guarantees 5:48:00 PM
SIGMOD Industry 1: Industrial Session 1
Scaling Equi-Joins 4:00:00 PM
Saga: A Platform for Continuous Construction and Serving of Knowledge at Scale 4:18:00 PM
KafkaDirect: Zero-copy Data Access for Apache Kafka over RDMA Networks 4:36:00 PM
Amazon Redshift Re-invented 4:54:00 PM
LedgerView: Access-Control Views on Hyperledger Fabric 5:12:00 PM
Remus: Efficient Live Migration for Distributed Databases with Snapshot Isolation 5:30:00 PM
Graph Pattern Matching in GQL and SQL/PGQ 5:48:00 PM
SIGMOD Demos 3a
Pythia: Unsupervised Generation of Ambiguous Textual Claims from Relational Data 4:00:00 PM
LANTERN: Boredom-conscious Natural Language Description Generation of Query Execution Plans for Database Education 4:00:00 PM
GHive: A Demonstration of GPU-Accelerated Query Processing in Apache Hive 4:00:00 PM
DeepO: A Learned Query Optimizer 4:00:00 PM
Demonstration of VegaPlus: Optimizing Declarative Visualization Languages 4:00:00 PM
Compactionary: A Dictionary for LSM Compactions 4:00:00 PM
Generating Interpretable Data-Based Explanations for Fairness Debugging using Gopher 4:00:00 PM
Demonstrating DB-BERT: A Database Tuning Tool that "Reads the Manual" 4:00:00 PM
SIGMOD New Researcher Symposium
(details TBA)
Remote Sponsors
(details TBA)
SIGMOD Keynote 2: On a Quest for Combating Filter Bubbles and Misinformation
On a Quest for Combating Filter Bubbles and Misinformation Laks V.S. Lakshmanan 8:00:00 AM
SIGMOD Diversity & Inclusion Keynote
Strategies for Creating Inclusive Learning Environments Colleen Lewis (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign) 9:30:00 AM
PODS 8: Query Processing
Fast Parallel Hypertree Decompositions in Logarithmic Recursion Depth 11:00:00 AM
On the Parameterized Complexity of Learning First-Order Logic 11:20:00 AM
Determinacy of Real Conjunctive Queries. The Boolean Case 11:40:00 AM
A Journey to the Frontiers of Query Rewritability 12:00:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 8: Query Processing and Data Management for ML
Zeus: Efficiently Localizing Actions in Videos using Reinforcement Learning 11:00:00 AM
FiGO: Fine-Grained Query Optimization in Video Analytics 11:18:00 AM
Redundancy Elimination in Distributed Matrix Computation 11:36:00 AM
End-to-end Optimization of Machine Learning Prediction Queries 11:54:00 AM
EVA: A Symbolic Approach to Accelerating Exploratory Video Analytics with Materialized Views 12:12:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 9: Database Monitoring and Tuning
Tastes Great! Less Filling! High Performance and Accurate Training Data Collection for Self-Driving Database Management Systems 11:00:00 AM
Towards Dynamic and Safe Configuration Tuning for Cloud Databases 11:18:00 AM
HUNTER: An Online Cloud Database Hybrid Tuning System for Personalized Requirements 11:36:00 AM
ISUM: Efficiently Compressing Large and Complex Workloads for Scalable Index Tuning 11:54:00 AM
LOCAT: Low-Overhead Online Configuration Auto-Tuning of Spark SQL Applications 12:12:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 10: Distributed and Parallel Databases
ScaleStore: A Fast and Cost-Efficient Storage Engine using DRAM, NVMe, and RDMA 11:00:00 AM
Proteus: Autonomous Adaptive Storage for Mixed Workloads 11:18:00 AM
Natto: Providing Distributed Transaction Prioritization for High-Contention Workloads 11:36:00 AM
Confidence Bounded Replica Currency Estimation 11:54:00 AM
MinMax Sampling: A Near-optimal Global Summary for Aggregation in the Wide Area 12:12:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 11: Database Security, Privacy and Control
R2T: Instance-optimal Truncation for Differentially Private Query Evaluation with Foreign Keys 11:00:00 AM
Network Shuffling: Privacy Amplification via Random Walks 11:18:00 AM
Unsupervised Contextual Anomaly Detection for Database Systems 11:36:00 AM
Towards Practical Oblivious Join 11:54:00 AM
IncShrink: Architecting Efficient Outsourced Databases using Incremental MPC and Differential Privacy 12:12:00 PM
SIGMOD Demos 1b
(details TBA)
Lunch + SIGMOD Business Meeting
(details TBA)
PODS 9: Uncertainty and Incompleteness
Non-Uniformly Terminating Chase: Size and Complexity 2:00:00 PM
LACE: A Logical Approach to Collective Entity Resolution 2:20:00 PM
Uniform Operational Consistent Query Answering 2:40:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 12: Graph Data Management and Mining
A Convex-Programming Approach for Efficient Directed Densest Subgraph Discovery 2:00:00 PM
Efficient Algorithms for Maximal k-Biplex Enumeration 2:18:00 PM
Hunting Temporal Bumps in Graphs with Dynamic Vertex Properties 2:36:00 PM
DMCS : Density Modularity based Community Search 2:54:00 PM
On Scalable Computation of Graph Eccentricities 3:12:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 13: ML for Data Management and Query Processing
HAP: An Efficient Hamming Space Index Based on Augmented Pigeonhole Principle 2:00:00 PM
Balsa: Learning a Query Optimizer Without Expert Demonstrations 2:18:00 PM
LearnedSQLGen: Constraint-aware SQL Generation using Reinforcement Learning 2:36:00 PM
Selectivity Functions of Range Queries are Learnable 2:54:00 PM
Lightweight and Accurate Cardinality Estimation by Neural Network Gaussian Process 3:12:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 14: Modern Hardware and In-memory DBMS
X-SSD: A Storage System with Native Support for Database Logging and Replication 2:00:00 PM
GaccO - A GPU-accelerated OLTP DBMS 2:18:00 PM
Triton Join: Efficiently Scaling to a Large Join State on GPUs with Fast Interconnects 2:36:00 PM
Sherman: A Write-Optimized Distributed B+Tree Index on Disaggregated Memory 2:54:00 PM
Halo: A Hybrid PMem-DRAM Persistent Hash Index with Fast Recovery 3:12:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 15: Streaming and Sensor Networks 2
LDP-IDS: Local Differential Privacy for Infinite Data Streams 2:00:00 PM
Rethinking Stateful Stream Processing with RDMA 2:18:00 PM
HYPERSONIC: A Hybrid Parallelization Approach for Scalable Complex Event Processing 2:36:00 PM
Approximate Range Thresholding 2:54:00 PM
Gloria: Graph-based Sharing Optimizer for Event Trend Aggregation 3:12:00 PM
SIGMOD Demos 2b
(details TBA)
PODS 10: Counting and Dichotomies
Counting Database Repairs Entailing a Query: The Case of Functional Dependencies 4:00:00 PM
Approximately Counting Subgraphs in Data Streams 4:20:00 PM
Tight Fine-Grained Bounds for Direct Access on Join Queries 4:40:00 PM
A Dichotomy in Consistent Query Answering for Primary Keys and Unary Foreign Keys 5:00:00 PM
SIGMOD DnI Panel
(details TBA)
SIGMOD Posters
(details TBA)
SIGMOD Demos 3b
(details TBA)
SRC judging
(details TBA)
SIGMOD Banquet
(details TBA)
SIGMOD Award Talks
(details TBA)
SIGMOD Keynote 3: Is Data Management the Beating Heart of AI Systems?
Is Data Management the Beating Heart of AI Systems? Christopher Re 9:30:00 AM
SIGMOD Research 16: Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining
SIEVE: A Space-Efficient Algorithm for Viterbi Decoding 11:30:00 AM
TxtAlign: Efficient Near-Duplicate Text Alignment Search via Bottom-k Sketches for Plagiarism Detection 11:48:00 AM
Classifier Construction Under Budget Constraints 12:06:00 PM
dCAM: Dimension-wise Class Activation Map for Explaining Multivariate Data Series Classification 12:24:00 PM
CoLES: Contrastive Learning for Event Sequences with Self-Supervision 12:42:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 17: Query Processing and Optimization
Anchored Densest Subgraph 11:30:00 AM
Learned Cardinality Estimation: An In-depth Study 11:48:00 AM
LSched: A Workload-Aware Learned Query Scheduler for Analytical Database Systems 12:06:00 PM
Efficient Evaluation of Arbitrarily-Framed Holistic SQL Aggregates and Window Functions 12:24:00 PM
HINT: A Hierarchical Index for Intervals in Main Memory 12:42:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 18: Data Management for ML 2
Camel: Managing Data for Efficient Stream Learning 11:30:00 AM
In-Database Machine Learning with CorgiPile: Stochastic Gradient Descent without Full Data Shuffle 11:48:00 AM
NeutronStar: Distributed GNN Training with Hybrid Dependency Management 12:06:00 PM
BlindFL: Vertical Federated Machine Learning without Peeking into Your Data 12:24:00 PM
The Price of Tailoring the Index to Your Data: Poisoning Attacks on Learned Index Structures 12:42:00 PM
SIGMOD Panel 2: Publication Culture and Review Processes in the Data Management Community: An Open Discussion
Publication Culture and Review Processes in the Data Management Community: An Open Discussion Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Research) 11:30:00 AM
SIGMOD Research 19: Databases for Emerging Hardware
Optimizing Data-intensive Systems in Disaggregated Data Centers with TELEPORT 11:30:00 AM
TCUDB: Accelerating Database with Tensor Processors 11:48:00 AM
P4DB - The Case for In-Network OLTP 12:06:00 PM
Tile-based Lightweight Integer Compression in GPU 12:24:00 PM
Avoiding Read Stalls on Flash Storage 12:42:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 20: Database Security and Distributed Data Management
TimeUnion: An Efficient Architecture with Unified Data Model for Timeseries Management Systems on Hybrid Cloud Storage 2:00:00 PM
Optimizing Parallel Recursive Datalog Evaluation on Multicore Machines 2:18:00 PM
Parallel Query Processing: To Separate Communication from Computation 2:36:00 PM
Secure and Policy-Compliant Query Processing on Heterogeneous Computational Storage Architectures 2:54:00 PM
Litmus: Towards a Practical Database Management System with Verifiable ACID Properties and Transaction Correctness 3:12:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 21: ML for Data Management 2
Annotating Columns with Pre-trained Language Models 2:00:00 PM
Leva: Boosting Machine Learning Performance with Relational Embedding Data Augmentation 2:18:00 PM
Cooperative Route Planning Framework for Multiple Distributed Assets in Maritime Applications 2:36:00 PM
Budget-aware Index Tuning with Reinforcement Learning 2:54:00 PM
SAM: Database Generation from Query Workloads with Supervised Autoregressive Models 3:12:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 22: Provenance and Uncertainty
Efficient Answering of Historical What-if Queries 2:00:00 PM
Computing the Shapley Value of Facts in Query Answering 2:18:00 PM
JEDI: These aren't the JSON documents you're looking for… 2:36:00 PM
HypeR: Hypothetical Reasoning With What-If and How-To Queries Using a Probabilistic Causal Approach 2:54:00 PM
Adaptive Threshold Sampling 3:12:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 23: Storage and Indexing
Adaptive Hybrid Indexes 2:00:00 PM
Entropy-Learned Hashing: Constant Time Hashing with Controllable Uniformity 2:18:00 PM
CompressDB: Enabling Efficient Compressed Data Direct Processing for Various Databases 2:36:00 PM
Proteus: A Self-Designing Range Filter 2:54:00 PM
Scalable Time Series Compound Infrastructure 3:12:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 24: Potpourri
PI2: End-to-end Interactive Visualization Interface Generation from Queries 2:00:00 PM
A Hierarchical Contraction Scheme for Querying Big Graphs 2:18:00 PM
Representative Query Results by Voting 2:36:00 PM
Protecting Data Markets from Strategic Buyers 2:54:00 PM
Automated Category Tree Construction in E-Commerce 3:12:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 25: Benchmarking and Performance Evaluation
FILA: Online Auditing of Machine Learning Model Accuracy under Finite Labelling Budget 4:00:00 PM
Evaluating Multi-GPU Sorting with Modern Interconnects 4:18:00 PM
How Good is My HTAP System? 4:36:00 PM
Where Is My Training Bottleneck? Hidden Trade-Offs in Deep Learning Preprocessing Pipelines 4:54:00 PM
Juggler: Autonomous Cost Optimization and Performance Prediction of Big Data Applications 5:12:00 PM
Sintel: A Machine Learning Framework to Extract Insights from Signals 5:30:00 PM
Serverless Data Science - Are We There Yet? A Case Study of Model Serving 5:48:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 26: Data Management for ML 3
Sommelier: Curating DNN Models for the Masses 4:00:00 PM
FuseME: Distributed Matrix Computation Engine based on Cuboid-based Fused Operator and Plan Generation 4:18:00 PM
Video-zilla: An Indexing Layer for Large-Scale Video Analytics 4:36:00 PM
Warper: Efficiently Adapting Learned Cardinality Estimators to Data and Workload Drifts 4:54:00 PM
TASTI: Semantic Indexes for Machine Learning-based Queries over Unstructured Data 5:12:00 PM
Givens QR Decomposition over Relational Databases 5:30:00 PM
Materialization and Reuse Optimizations for Production Data Science Pipelines 5:48:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 27: Graph Data Management and Social Networks
Scalable and Effective Bipartite Network Embedding 4:00:00 PM
Relative Subboundedness of Contraction Hierarchy and Hierarchical 2-Hop Index in Dynamic Road Networks 4:18:00 PM
One Set to Cover All Maximal Cliques Approximately 4:36:00 PM
BatchHL: Answering Distance Queries on Batch-Dynamic Networks at Scale 4:54:00 PM
Fast Maximal Clique Enumeration on Uncertain Graphs: A Pivot-based Approach 5:12:00 PM
Efficient Personalized PageRank Computation: A Spanning Forests Sampling Based Approach 5:30:00 PM
Explaining Link Prediction Systems based on Knowledge Graph Embeddings 5:48:00 PM
SIGMOD Research 28: Spatial, Temporal, and Multimedia Databases
Computing Complex Temporal Join Queries Efficiently 4:00:00 PM
OTIF: Efficient Tracker Pre-processing over Large Video Datasets 4:18:00 PM
Controlled Intentional Degradation in Analytical Video Systems 4:36:00 PM
SLAM: Efficient Sweep Line Algorithms for Kernel Density Visualization 4:54:00 PM
Faster and Better Solution to Embed Lp Metrics by Tree Metrics 5:12:00 PM
τ-LevelIndex: Towards Efficient Query Processing in Continuous Preference Space 5:30:00 PM
SIGMOD Industry 2: Industrial Session 2
HiEngine: How to Architect a Cloud-Native Memory-Optimized Database Engine 4:00:00 PM
Intelligent Automated Workload Analysis for Database Replatforming 4:18:00 PM
ESDB: Processing Extremely Skewed Workloads in Real-time 4:36:00 PM
Deploying a Steered Query Optimizer in Production at Microsoft 4:54:00 PM
Enabling the Next Generation of Multi-Region Applications with CockroachDB 5:12:00 PM
Photon: A Fast Query Engine for Lakehouse Systems 5:30:00 PM
Cloud-Native Transactions and Analytics in SingleStore 5:48:00 PM
Sponsors 4
(details TBA)
Tutorial 5: HTAP Databases: What is New and What is Next
HTAP Databases: What is New and What is Next Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University)*; Chao Zhang (Tsinghua University) 9:00:00 AM
Tutorial 6: Explainable AI: Foundations, Applications, Opportunities for Data Management Research
Explainable AI: Foundations, Applications, Opportunities for Data Management Research Romila Pradhan (Purdue University)*; Aditya Lahiri (University Of California, San Diego); Sainyam Galhotra (University of Chicago); Babak Salimi (Unievristy of California at San Diego) 11:00:00 AM
Sponsors 5
(details TBA)
Tutorial 7: Spatial Data Quality in the IoT Era: Management and Exploitation
Spatial Data Quality in the IoT Era: Management and Exploitation Huan Li (Aalborg University)*; Bo Tang (Southern University of Science and Technology); Hua Lu (Roskilde University); Muhammad Aamir Cheema (Monash University); Christian S Jensen (Aalborg University) 2:00:00 PM
Sponsors 6
(details TBA)
Tutorial 8: Multi-Tenant Cloud Data Services: State-of-the-Art, Challenges and Opportunities
Multi-Tenant Cloud Data Services: State-of-the-Art, Challenges and Opportunities Vivek Narasayya (Microsoft)*; Surajit Chaudhuri (Microsoft) 4:30:00 PM